Ph: (02) 9812 3720 Fax: (02) 9812 3722 Email: [email protected]

macquarie neurology

Macquarie University - Sydney, Australia

CAUSE - CARE - CONTROL - CURE

Privacy Policy


Macquarie Neurology manages your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Privacy Principals outlined in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act.

Information provided by you to m|n

When you deal with m|n the personal information collected about you may include details of your name, date of birth, sex, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, next of kin details, disease history and status and other health and treatment information. This information is collected so that m|n can effectively manage your health.

Sources of information

m|n may also collect your personal information when reasonable and practicable, directly from you, for example, when you provide information via a referral from a health care provider, pathology or radiology service. We may also collect information from third parties, for example, a discharge summary from hospital or correspondence sent to us by another health practitioner.

Health information

m|n collects health information about you with your consent or if required or authorised by law.  We treat health information on a strictly confidential basis and do not disclose it to any third parties without your written consent unless disclosure is required by law.

Storage of your information

All your personal details and information are only accessible by authorised personnel who are fully aware of your rights and the m|n Privacy Policy. Personal details and information are stored securely in electronic form. At your written request, your information can be destroyed or returned to you if no longer needed.

m|n website

The m|n website does not collect personally identifiable information. This means m|n does not require you to register or provide information in order to view the site. When you view the m|n website, information is collected about your browser and whether you have visited the MND NSW website before. The MND NSW website does not extract any personal information about you from your computer.

To update, correct or delete your information

If you would like to know, update, correct or delete the personal information m|n holds about you contact [email protected]

Disclosing your information

m|n understands how important it is to keep your information private, and so does not disclose your personal information to any third parties in certain limited circumstances. These disclosures will be made subject to appropriate privacy and confidentiality protection.  We do disclose information to your representatives, for example, your referring doctor or other health professionals directly involved in your care.  Please note that as your information is strictly confidential, correspondence from m|n must not be released to other parties without specific consent of the author.

If something goes wrong

If you have any questions about the m|n Privacy Policy or would like to discuss any issues in relation to your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected] phone 9812 3720 or write to Macquarie Neurology.

Powered by Splash Developments